Cooperation between Uzbekistan and ICAO reaches a new level
To discuss the development of a program for the implementation of ICAO standards to Uzbekistan's aviation legislation, an ICAO delegation comprising Nicolas Rallo, the Regional Director of the European and North Atlantic Bureau of ICAO and Marco Merens, the Head of the Air Navigation Bureau at ICAO Headquarters, made an official visit to Uzbekistan from January 30 to February 2, 2024.
On January 30, the ICAO representatives held a meeting with the Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. I. Makhkamov. During this meeting, an “Agreement on Management Services between the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was signed. This agreement is aimed to serve as formal foundation for advancing the relationship between Uzbekistan and ICAO to a higher level, by creating a technical cooperation program.
According to the agreement, projects will be undertaken to further develop areas such as safety oversight, the improvement of safety management system, operational safety of civil aviation organizations, and the investigation of aviation accidents and incidents.