Starting of new online system for registration and submission of applications for irregular international flights
In accordance with the order of the Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 16, 2023 No. 177, a new electronic application submission and permission issuance system allowing foreign operators of civil aviation aircraft to perform one-time flights to the aerodromes of the Republic of Uzbekistan has been developed to expand the functionality and digitalization of the permission process.
The creation of a new electronic platform will reduce the time and simplify the application process through the organization of personal accounts of Applicants. Once having passed the registration procedure, the Applicant will receive a personal Account at their disposal for accounting, tracking and monitoring the results of consideration of all submitted applications for permissions for one-time flights. The system also stipulates the inadmissibility of providing the Applicant with deliberately contradictory, unreliable and/or missing information at the stage of both initial registration and submitting requests for one-time permission using integrated and automated data entry control.
The main purpose of the new electronic platform is to ensure and monitor compliance with the deadlines for consideration of requests, including ensuring interaction between Applicants, CAA of Uzbekistan, "Uzbekistan Airports" JSC and the SUE Center "Uzaeronavigation" regarding operational information through the organization of a single Workspace.
From November 1, 2023, the new system will be operational. Operators of civil aviation aircraft of foreign states have the opportunity to submit a request for registration to perform one-time flights to civil aviation aerodromes of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the website of Civil Aviation Agency of Uzbekistan via link